The 2013 Bram Stoker Award Winners!

The 2013 Bram Stoker Award winners were announced last night and here they are (winners are in bold). Congrats to all of the winners!


Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Stephen King – Doctor Sleep (Scribner)
  • Joe Hill – NOS4A2 (William Morrow)
  • Lisa Morton – Malediction (Evil Jester Press)
  • Sarah Pinborough and F. Paul Wilson – A Necessary End (Thunderstorm/Maelstrom Press)
  • Christopher Rice – The Heavens Rise (Gallery Books)


Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Rena Mason – The Evolutionist (Nightscape Press)
  • Kate Jonez – Candy House (Evil Jester Press)
  • John Mantooth – The Year of the Storm (Berkley Trade)
  • Jonathan Moore – Redheads (Samhain Publishing)
  • Royce Prouty – Stoker’s Manuscript (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Joe McKinney – Dog Days (JournalStone)
  • Patrick Freivald – Special Dead (JournalStone)
  • Kami Garcia – Unbreakable (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  • Geoffrey Girard – Project Cain (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  • Cat Winters – In the Shadow of Blackbirds (Harry N. Abrams)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Caitlin R. Kiernan – Alabaster: Wolves (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Ed Brubaker – Fatale Book Three: West of Hell (Image Comics)
  • Brandon Seifert – Witch Doctor, Vol. 2: Mal Practice (Image Comics)
  • Cameron Stewart – Sin Titulo (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Paul Tobin – Colder (Dark Horse Comics)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Eric J. Guignard (ed.) – After Death… (Dark Moon Books)
  • R.J. Cavender and Boyd E. Harris (ed.) – Horror Library: Volume 5 (Cutting Block Press)
  • Michael Knost and Nancy Eden Siegel (ed.) – Barbers & Beauties (Hummingbird House Press)
  • Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. (ed.) – The Grimscribe’s Puppets (Miskatonic River Press)
  • Anthony Rivera and Sharon Lawson (ed.) – Dark Visions: A Collection of Modern Horror, Volume One (Grey Matter Press)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • Laird Barron – The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other Stories (Night Shade Books)
  • Nathan Ballingrud – North American Lake Monsters: Stories (Small Beer Press)
  • James Dorr – The Tears of Isis (Perpetual Motion Machine Publishing)
  • Caitlin R. Kiernan – The Ape’s Wife and Other Stories (Subterranean)
  • Gene O’Neill – Dance of the Blue Lady (Bad Moon Books)
  • S. P. Somtow – Bible Stories for Secular Humanists (Diplodocus Press)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • William F. Nolan – Nolan on Bradbury: Sixty Years of Writing about the Master of Science Fiction (Hippocampus Press)
  • Barbara Brodman and James E. Doan (ed.) – Images of the Modern Vampire: The Hip and the Atavistic (Fairleigh Dickinson)
  • Gary William Crawford (ed.) – Ramsey Campbell: Critical Essays on the Modern Master of Horror (Scarecrow Press)
  • Jarkko Toikkanen – The Intermedial Experience of Horror: Suspended Failures (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Robert H. Waugh (ed.) – Lovecraft and Influence: His Predecessors and Successors (Scarecrow Press)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • Gary Braunbeck – “The Great Pity” (Chiral Mad 2, Written Backwards)
  • Dale Bailey – “The Bluehole” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May/June 2013)
  • Benjamin K. Ethridge – “The Slaughter Man” (Limbus, Inc., JournalStone)
  • Gregory Frost – “No Others Are Genuine” (Asimov’s Science Fiction, Oct./Nov. 2013)
  • Greg F. Gifune – House of Rain (DarkFuse)
  • Rena Mason – East End Girls (JournalStone)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • David Gerrold – “Night Train to Paris” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Jan./Feb. 2013)
  • Michael Bailey – “Primal Tongue” (Zippered Flesh 2, Smart Rhino Publications)
  • Patrick Freivald – “Snapshot” (Blood & Roses, Scarlett River Press)
  • Lisa Mannetti – “The Hunger Artist” (Zippered Flesh 2, Smart Rhino Publications)
  • John Palisano – “The Geminis” (Chiral Mad 2, Written Backwards)
  • Michael Reaves – “Code 666” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March/April 2013)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • Glen Mazzara – The Walking Dead: “Welcome to the Tombs” (AMC TV)
  • Fabien Adda and Fabrice Gobert – The Returned: “The Horde” (Ramaco Media I, Castelao Pictures)
  • Brad Falchuk – American Horror Story: Asylum: “Spilt Milk” (Brad Falchuk Teley-Vision, Ryan Murphy Productions)
  • Bryan Fuller – Hannibal: “Apéritif” (Dino De Laurentiis Company, Living Dead Guy Productions, AXN: Original X Production, Gaumont International Television)
  • Daniel Knauf – Dracula: “A Whiff of Sulfur” (Flame Ventures, Playground, Universal Television, Carnival Films)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Marge Simon, Rain Graves, Charlee Jacob, and Linda Addison – Four Elements (Bad Moon Books/Evil Jester Press)
  • Bruce Boston – Dark Roads: Selected Long Poems 1971-2012 (Dark Renaissance Books)
  • Helen Marshall – The Sex Lives of Monsters (Kelp Queen Press)
  • Marge Simon and Sandy DeLuca – Dangerous Dreams (Elektrik Milk Bath Press)
  • Stephanie M. Wytovich – Hysteria: A Collection of Madness (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Comments are closed