Congrats to the 2014 Anthony Award Nominees!

Here are the 2014 Anthony Award nominees, and the winner will be announced at Bouchercon in November. Congrats to all of the nominees!


Best Mystery Novel

  • Suspect by Robert Crais
  • A Cold and Lonely Place by Sara J. Henry
  • Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger (Review) | Fresh Meat Feature at Criminal Element
  • The Wrong Girl by Hank Phillippi Ryan 
  • Through the Evil Days by Julia Spencer-Fleming


Best First Mystery

  • Yesterday’s Echo by Matt Coyle 
  • Ghostman by Roger Hobbs
  • Rage Against the Dying by Becky Masterman 
  • Reconstructing Amelia by Kimberly McCreight 
  • The Hard Bounce by Todd Robinson

Best Paperback Original

  • The Big Reap by Chris F. Holm (Review)
  • Purgatory Key by Darrell James
  • Joyland by Stephen King (Review)
  • The Wicked Girls by Alex Marwood 
  • As She Left It by Catriona McPherson

Best Short Story

  • “Dead End” by Craig Faustus Buck (Untreed Reads)
  • “The Caxton Private Lending Library & Book Depository” by John Connolly (Bibliomysteries, The Mysterious Bookshop)
  • “Annie and the Grateful Dead” by Denise Dietz (The Sound and the Furry)
  • “Incident on the 405” by Travis Richardson (Malfeasance Occasional: Girl Trouble) “The Care and Feeding of Houseplants” by Art Taylor (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, March-April 2013)

Best Critical or Non-Fiction Work

  • Mastermind: How To Think Like Sherlock Holmes by Maria Konnikova
  • The Secret Rescue: An Untold Story of American Nurses and Medics Behind Nazi Lines by Cate Lineberry
  • All the Wild Children by Josh Stallings
  • The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot To Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War by Daniel Stashower
  • Troubled Daughters, Twisted Wives edited by Sarah Weinman

Best Children’s or Young Adult Novel

  • The Testing by Joelle Charbonneau [review]
  • Escape Theory by Margaux Froley [review]
  • Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library by Chris Grabenstein
  • Dancer, Daughter, Traitor, Spy by Elizabeth Kiem
  • The Code Busters Club: The Mystery of the Pirate’s Treasure by Penny Warner

Best Television Episode Teleplay First Aired in 2013

  • The Blacklist, Pilot, by Jon Bokenkamp
  • Breaking Bad, “Felina,” by Vince Gilligan
  • The Fall, “Dark Descent,” by Allan Cubitt
  • The Following, Pilot, by Kevin Williamson
  • Justified, “Hole in the Wall,” by Graham

Best Audio Book

  • Crescendo by Deborah J Ledford, read by Christina Cox
  • The Cuckoo’s Calling by Robert Galbraith, read by Robert Glenister
  • Death and the Lit Chick by G.M. Malliet, read by Davina Porte
  • Hour of the Rat by Lisa Brackmann, read by Tracy Sallows
  • Man in the Empty Suit by Sean Ferrell, read by Mauro Hantman

Comments are closed