The 2014 Edgar Award nominees have been announced!

It’s that time again! The 2014 Edgar Award nominees have been announced and there are some awesome titles here. Congrats to all the awesome nominees! Winners will be announced at the 68th Annual Gala for the Mystery Writer’s Association on May 1st.


BEST NOVEL

  • Sandrine’s Case by Thomas H. Cook (Grove Atlantic – The Mysterious Press)
  • The Humans by Matt Haig (Simon & Schuster)
  • Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger (Simon & Schuster – Atria Books)
  • How the Light Gets In by Louise Penny (Minotaur Books)
  • Standing in Another Man’s Grave by Ian Rankin (Hachette Book Group – Reagan Arthur Books)
  • Until She Comes Home by Lori Roy (Penguin Group USA – Dutton Books)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • The Resurrectionist by Matthew Guinn (W.W. Norton)
  • Ghostman by Roger Hobbs (Alfred A. Knopf)
  • Rage Against the Dying by Becky Masterman (Minotaur Books)
  • Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (Simon & Schuster – Scribner)
  • Reconstructing Amelia by Kimberly McCreight (HarperCollins Publishers)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • The Guilty One by Lisa Ballantyne (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow Paperbacks)
  • Almost Criminal by E. R. Brown (Dundurn)
  • Joe Victim by Paul Cleave (Simon & Schuster – Atria Books)
  • Joyland by Stephen King (Hard Case Crime)
  • The Wicked Girls by Alex Marwood (Penguin Group USA – Penguin Books)
  • Brilliance by Marcus Sakey (Amazon Publishing – Thomas and Mercer)

BEST FACT CRIME

  • Duel with the Devil: The True Story of How Alexander Hamilton and Aaron Burr Teamed Up to Take on America’s First Sensational Murder Mystery by Paul Collins (Crown Trade Group)
  • Mortal Sins: Sex, Crime, and the Era of Catholic Scandal by Michael D’Antonio (Thomas Dunne Books)
  • The Good Nurse: A True Story of Medicine, Madness and Murder by Charles Graeber (Grand Central Publishing – Twelve)
  • The Secret Rescue: An Untold Story of American Nurses and the Medics Behind Nazi Lines by Cate Lineberry (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown and Company)
  • The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War by Daniel Stashower (Minotaur Books)

BEST JUVENILE

  • Strike Three, You’re Dead by Josh Berk (Random House Children’s Books – Alfred A. Knopf BFYR)
  • Moxie and the Art of Rule Breaking by Erin Dionne (Penguin Young Readers Group – Dial)
  • P.K. Pinkerton and the Petrified Man by Caroline Lawrence (Penguin Young Readers Group – Putnam Juvenile)
  • Lockwood & Co.: The Screaming Staircase by Jonathan Stroud (Disney Publishing Worldwide – Disney-Hyperion)
  • One Came Home by Amy Timberlake (Random House Children’s Books – Alfred A. Knopf BFYR)

BEST YOUNG ADULT

  • All the Truth That’s In Me by Julie Berry (Penguin Young Readers Group – Viking Juvenile)
  • Far Far Away by Tom McNeal (Random House Children’s Books – Alfred A. Knopf BFYR)
  • Criminal by Terra Elan McVoy (Simon & Schuster – Simon Pulse)
  • How to Lead a Life of Crime by Kirsten Miller (Penguin Young Readers Group – Razorbill)
  • Ketchup Clouds by Annabel Pitcher (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

  • Maigret, Simenon and France: Social Dimensions of the Novels and Stories by Bill Alder (McFarland & Company)
  • America is Elsewhere: The Noir Tradition in the Age of Consumer Culture by Erik Dussere (Oxford University Press)
  • Pimping Fictions: African American Crime Literature and the Untold Story of Black Pulp Publishing by Justin Gifford (Temple University Press)
  • Ian Fleming by Andrew Lycett (St. Martin’s Press)
  • Middlebrow Feminism in Classic British Detective Fiction by Melissa Schaub (Palgrave Macmillan)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “The Terminal” – Kwik Krimes by Reed Farrel Coleman (Amazon Publishing – Thomas & Mercer)
  • “So Long, Chief” – Strand Magazine by Max Allan Collins & Mickey Spillane (The Strand)
  • “The Caxton Private Lending Library & Book Depository” – Bibliomysteries by John Connolly (Mysterious)
  • “There are Roads in the Water” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Tina Corey (Dell Magazines)
  • “Where That Morning Sun Does Down” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Tim L. Williams (Dell Magazines)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

  • “Episode 3” – Luther, Teleplay by Neil Cross (BBC Worldwide)
  • “Episode 1” – The Fall, Teleplay by Allan Cubitt (Netflix)
  • “Legitimate Rape” – Law & Order: SVU, Teleplay by Kevin Fox & Peter Blauner (NBC Universal)
  • “Variations Under Domestication” – Orphan Black, Teleplay by Will Pascoe (BBC Worldwide)
  • “Pilot” – The Following Teleplay by Kevin Williamson (Fox/Warner Bros. Television)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
“The Wentworth Letter” – Criminal Element’s Malfeasance Occasional by Jeff Soloway (St. Martin’s Press)

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER – MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
(Presented at MWA’s Agents & Editors Party on Wednesday, April 30, 2014)

  • There Was an Old Woman by Hallie Ephron (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • Fear of Beauty by Susan Froetschel (Prometheus – Seventh Street Books)
  • The Money Kill by Katia Lief (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper)
  • Cover of Snow by Jenny Milchman (Random House Publishing Group – Ballantine Books)
  • The Sixth Station by Linda Stasi (Forge Books)

3 Comments:

  1. Some great titles, but I’m sad that I’ve only read a few of them. Several are on my shelves so maybe I can get to them soon!

  2. Pingback: Mary Higgins Clark Award Nominee Spotlight: Jenny Milchman, author of Cover of Snow | My Bookish Ways 2013

Comments are closed